Hong Kong Medical Consultants - Medical Specialist Consultant

中卓醫務診所-私隱政策聲明
Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

Collection and use of personal data

This policy applies to the privacy of users on this website. Your information collected through the website can only be used for the purposes stated at collection, or directly for facilitating your medical appointment or inquiry. Your personal data will be kept confidential and HKMC will not disclose it to third parties without your prior consent. However, HKMC may disclose your personal data when it is permitted by law.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you may send a written request to Room 812, Central Building, 1-3 Pedder Street, Central, Hong Kong for accessing or changing your personal data.

Any changes to this privacy policy statement will take effect from the date of announcement.

Cookies

HKMC's website applies cookies. Upon your using and browsing of this website, we may place several cookies into your browser. We use cookies for maintaining operation of specific services on this website, individual user identification, recording your preferences on this website (such as the selected language and font size when browsing), recording the number and time of past visits, etc.

Cookies are small text files transmitted from the website you are browsing to your browser. The cookies stored in your browser allow this website and third parties (such as Google Analytics, online maps) to identify individual users, so as to provide you with more comfortable and convenient browsing experience upon next visit. Cookies may be persistent or temporary. Persistent cookies will be stored on your computer or mobile device even in offline status, while temporary cookies will be deleted immediately when the browser is closed.

By using this website, you agree to accept our setting of cookies and related technology. You may also change the settings of your browser for blocking all or some of the cookies, but you may not be able to use certain features of the website.

Links to other websites

This website may contain advertisements or hyperlinks to other webpages. You will leave HKMC's website and enter another page if you click on any such advertisements or links. We are not responsible for protecting you from possible leakage of private information and personal data and interference/impact of cookies when browsing other webpages, and you should read the privacy policies of those websites by yourself.

HKMC's website allows linking to third-party social media. If you choose to link to these third-party social media, we may collect certain personal data about your profiles from these social media. In such cases, we will only collect and use such personal data for the purpose of enabling you to link to third-party social media.